The Role of Quality Agreements in the Relationships between Pharmaceutical Companies and their Contract Manufacturing Organizations
[…] Is this a real CMO concern or are they merely protecting their business? We believe that a well-written Quality Agreement between the two parties has prevented this cGMP gap and improves the quality of the investigations and their documentation. Within the conclusion of this article, the authors recommend key elements that should be included in a contract laboratory quality agreement.

Pertinent Good Manufacturing Practices and ICH Guidance for Industry

The current Good Manufacturing Practice (CGMP) Regulations are clear on this issue. Direct references to contractors are in bold. 21 CFR 211.22 Responsibilities of quality control unit states: “The quality control unit shall be responsible for approving or rejecting drug products manufactured, processed, packed or held under contract by another company

To address their concerns, the FDA published the 2016 Guidance For Industry Contract Manufacturing Arrangements for Drugs: Quality Agreements that provides a quality systems approach, which recommends how a pharmaceutical company and their CMOs can meet their joint CGMP responsibilities.